Roberts v Melendez
[…] Here, the pet store was not even notified of a problem until after the animal was euthanized, cremated and unavailable for examination. Indeed, Dr. Lowery was unable to confirm the illness, and was not even the doctor who last examined the animal prior to his euthanasia. Dr. Lowery had seen him more than two days before. No certification is provided from SPVEC, the last treating facility, that would shed light on the actual reasons for the dog's demise.

New York City Civil Court Act § 1804 authorizes this court to "conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence, except statutory provisions relating to privileged communications and personal transactions or communications with a decedent or mentally ill person." New York City Civil Court Rules § 208.41(j) direct that the "court shall conduct the hearing in such manner as it deems best suited to discover the facts and to determine the justice of the case."