Matter of McComb v Reasoner
[…] City of Glen Cove, 181 AD2d 783, 580 N.Y.S.2d 796 (2d Dept. 1992)( interpretation of Civil Service Law § 75; " [i]t is an elementary principle of law that an appointing authority possesses the power to remove an employee....although the Mayor must appoint employees with the City Council's consent, it is the Mayor who possesses the power of appointment...Similarly, it is the Mayor who wields the power of removal...and that power is not subject to the consent or approval of the City Council " ].

The Mayor Properly Designated Stein

Civil Service Law § 75(2) provides " The hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose ". Since the Mayor had the power to remove the Deputy Budget Director, he also had the power, [*6]pursuant to Section § 75(2) to either hold the hearing himself or to designate that power, in writing, to another person, which he did to Stein.

The 30-Day Suspension Proper

McComb argues that her 30-day suspension without pay is illegal, ultra vires, and null and void. This Court finds that because the Mayor was a proper appointing authority for McComb in her position as Deputy Budget Director, he was also the proper person to suspend McComb pending disciplinary charges.

The Mayor Properly Designated Scheinman

If a deputy or other person has been designated [ by the appointing authority ] to conduct a disciplinary hearing [ rather than the officer or body having the power to remove ], Civil Service Law § 75(2) states that " he shall, for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record of such hearing which shall, with his recommendations, be referred to such officer or body for review or decision ".