Matter of Bobbijean P.
[…] Decision on the motion to vacate was reserved so that a written decision could be issued. The motion to vacate is now denied.

The respondent's Family Court Act, § 1042 arguments arise from Respondent's lack of participation in the proceedings. Her CPLR 5015 argument claims the court had no subject matter jurisdiction (i.e., authority) to issue the contested ordering provision.

FAMILY COURT ACT, § 1042 ARGUMENTS

Section 1042 of the Family Court Act, regarding hearings, states in its entirety:

If the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care is not present, the court may proceed to hear a petition under this article only if the child is represented by counsel, a law guardian, or a guardian ad litem. If the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care thereafter moves the court that a resulting disposition be vacated and asks for a rehearing, the court shall grant the motion on an affidavit showing such relationship or responsibility, unless the court finds that the parent or other person willfully refused to appear at the hearing, in which case the court may deny the motion. (Emphasis added.)

The child was represented by a law guardian, and the Respondent willfully refused to appear.

With an argument that implicitly concedes that respondent willfully refused to appear after attending the first court appearance, she nonetheless argues that even if this court finds the Respondent willfully refused to appear at the fact-finding hearing, this Court must still find that she did not willfully fail to appear on the adjudication of her right to procreate. According to her argument, this is because she had no actual or constructive notice that this particular right might be curtailed by the court.