Salovaara v Eckert
[…] A creditor, such as plaintiff, who has a claim for indemnification, may bring an action on his claim, and may also seek to set aside conveyances as fraudulent at the same time. Kendzia v Gregian, 222 AD2d 1008 (4th Dept 1995).

In the first cause of action, plaintiff seeks to set aside certain transfers from International to its limited partner as fraudulent conveyances, pursuant to DCL § 273. Plaintiff alleges that certain transfers were made without fair consideration, and that the result was that International had insufficient funds to meet its obligations to indemnify plaintiff.

DCL § 273 provides: Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.

Plaintiff has established that the distributions by International to its limited partner, of the monies received from the sale of Busse Broadcasting securities and the JNL settlement monies left International with insufficient funds to pay its obligation to Salovaara for indemnification.