Salovaara v Eckert
[…] The Eckert defendants are entitled to summary judgment dismissing the claims with regard to Salovaara II, the JNL Action, the Greycliff Action and Salovaara III.

The Fraudulent Conveyance Claims Against the Eckert Defendants

The Eckert defendants' objection to the causes of action for fraudulent conveyance are predicated on the indemnification claims not being viable. They allege that Salovaara was not a creditor of International, as that term is defined in DCL § 271 or N.J.S.A. § 25:2-21, with the right to maintain these claims.

DCL § 270 defines a "creditor" as "a person having any claim whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent." Similarly, N.J.S.A. § 25:2-21 defines a "creditor" as "a person who has a claim" which is defined as "a right of payment, . . . liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured."

The Eckert defendants' position is without merit, because a claim for indemnification has been sustained on this motion, making plaintiff, in fact, a creditor of International, as that term is defined under both statutory provisions cited above.