Kudrov v Kudrov
[…] The statute itself was enacted to allow the public to rely on the presumption of validity attached to a notary's certificate. (See, Parks v Leahey & Johnson, 81 NY2d 161, 164 [1993], citing 1958 Report of NY Law Rev Commn, 1958 NY Legis Doc No. 65 [E], at 5, reprinted in 1958 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 1723.)

Executive Law § 142-a states in relevant part that: "1. Except as provided for in subdivision three of this section, the official certificates or other acts of notaries public and commissioners of deeds heretofore or hereafter and prior to the time of their acts appointed or commissioned as such shall not be deemed invalid, impaired or in any manner defective, so far as they may be affected, impaired or questioned by reason of defects described in subdivision two of this section. "2. This section shall apply to the following defects: "(a) ineligibility of the notary public or commissioner of deeds to be appointed or commissioned as such; "(b) misnomer or misspelling of name or other error made in his [*5]appointment or commission; "(c) omission of the notary public or