Kudrov v Kudrov
[…] (Transport Towing v Rad Oil Co., 257 AD2d 569 [2d Dept 1999]; Turkel v I. M. I. Warp Knits, 50 AD2d 543 [1st Dept 1975].) However, because the defendant has not articulated a reasonable justification for failing to present the new facts on the prior motion, this court is constrained to deny the motion to renew. (Delvecchio v Bayside Chrysler Plymouth Jeep Eagle, 271 AD2d 636 [2d Dept 2000].)

Counsel Fees Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 238

The defendant has moved for counsel fees pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 238. Domestic Relations Law § 238 states in relevant part that: "In any action or proceeding to compel the payment of any sum of money required to be paid by a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce . . . or in any proceeding pursuant to section two hundred forty-three, two hundred forty-four, two hundred forty-five or two hundred forty-six, the court may in its discretion require either party to pay the expenses of the other in bringing, carrying on, or [*8]defending such action or proceeding."

The defendant's underlying motion seeks, inter alia, a money judgment on account of the plaintiff's default in payment required by the terms of the agreement which have been incorporated by reference into the judgment.