Cavanaugh v Watanabe
[…] Plaintiff was assaulted by defendant on June 10, 1998. Defendant was charged with assault in the third degree, a class A misdemeanor. (Penal Law § 120.00.) On November 4, 1999, defendant pleaded guilty to the crime of attempted assault. This action for damages for the intentional torts of battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress was commenced on June 10, 2005. Defendant moves to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the one-year statute of limitations for intentional torts (CPLR 215 [3]) bars the action. Plaintiff argues that the action is timely under the seven-year statute pertaining to crime victims. (CPLR 213-b.)

CPLR 213-b provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article . . . an action by a crime victim . . . may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the crime . . . ."

Defendant argues that plaintiff's complaint does not fall within the ambit of CPLR 213-b (1) as the claims asserted do not relate to the crime for which he was convicted, attempted assault. However, CPLR 213-b being a procedural statute is to be liberally construed.