Rockaway Improvement, LLC v Danco Transmission Corp.
[…] The Court further held since defendant was neither a corporation de jure nor de facto it could not take title to real or personal property or acquire rights by contract or otherwise incur debts or other liabilities either in contract or tort, sue or be sued (Kiamesha Dev. Corp. v Guild Props., supra at 384).

The instant case is distinguishable from Kiamesha Dev. Corp. v Guild Props. in that Five Bay was a de facto corporation. The court's reasoning will be more fully discussed below. [*5]

Section 403 of the Business Corporation Law provides that "[u]pon the filing of the certificate of incorporation by [sic] the department of state, the corporate existence shall begin . . . ." Nonetheless the doctrine of de facto corporation has been utilized to recognize such corporate status for legal purposes (see generally Von Longerke v City of New York, 150 App Div 98 [1st Dept 1912], affd 211 NY 558 [1914]; Stevens v Episcopal Church History Co., 140 App Div 570 [1st