Rockaway Improvement, LLC v Danco Transmission Corp.
[…] (2) If the lease is valid was it extinguished by the foreclosure action?

The court is mindful of petitioner's counsel's argument regarding Five Bay's noncorporate identity resulting from the Secretary of State's proclamation of dissolution. However, those arguments have become moot due to Five Bay's reinstatement. The law is clear, the Department of State may issue a proclamation which dissolves a corporation on the basis of its failure to pay tax assessments (Tax Law § 203-a [7]). The statute specifically provides that once the delinquent taxes are paid such payments will have the "effect of annulling all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the dissolution" of the corporation, and the corporation "shall thereupon have such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on the date of the publication of the proclamation, with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had not been made or published" (Tax Law § 203-a [7]). Courts have long held that corporate transactions which occurred during a period of dissolution are retroactively validated because the [*3]corporation's status and its corresponding powers, rights, duties, and obligations have been reinstated nunc pro tunc (St.