People v Bowen
[…] (Penal Law § 205.20.) Thereafter, the Probation Department filed a specification alleging this conviction as a violation of probation. The Department recommended a sentence of incarceration without probation. The defense averred that a conviction while the defendant was serving the incarcerative portion of his sentence could not constitute the basis for a violation of probation as the defendant had not yet been released to the supervision of the Probation Department.

When a court imposes a sentence which includes probation, the probation portion of that sentence is revocable. (Penal Law § 60.01 [2].) The sentence imposed in this case was specifically authorized by Penal Law § 60.01 (2) (d). In pertinent part, the statute reads: "The sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation . . . ." (Penal Law § 60.01 [2] [d].) Thus, although the defendant is incarcerated for a period of time while on probation, the defendant is nevertheless on probation while in prison.