Silver St. Dev. Corp. II v Park Lake Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] It is in a sense not pertinent as the Union Baptist Church governs more than it manages.

Management of Park Lake is vested in its Board of Directors according to the Certificate of Incorporation and its By-Laws. That much is obvious. The Certificate of Incorporation states that directors must be members and members must be approved by the Union Baptist Church; the Board of Directors was never set up to be a wholly autonomous unit. But the issue is not who manages Park Lake, but how one becomes a manager so as to manage. Section 601 of the Not for Profit Law provides:

A [not for profit] corporation shall have one or more classes of members, or in the case of a Type B corporation, may have no members, in which case any such provision for classes of members or for no members shall be set forth in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws. ... If the corporation has members, membership may be effected by ...such method ... as is prescribed by the certificate of incorporation or the by -laws. ...Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws, membership shall be terminated by resignation ....

Park Lake's Certificate of Incorporation provides that membership is effected by the [*4]imprimatur of the Union Baptist Church and ceases with its withdrawal, deemed a resignation.