People v Norman
[…] Counts nine and ten charge the defendant with violation of Election Law § 14-126(4) in connection with the in-kind contributions in 2000 (count nine) and 2002 (count ten). As previously indicated, this crime is committed, inter alia, by a person who, "acting on behalf of a candidate or political committee, knowingly and willfully ... solicit[s] any person to make [expenditures in connection with the nomination for election or election of any candidate] for the purpose of evading the contribution limitations of [the Election Law]."