People v Norman
[…] Each count of an indictment must contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement ... which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, ... asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's ... commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant ... of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." CPL § 200.50(7)(a). Each count must also contain "[a] statement ... that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time." CPL § 200.50(6).