People v Norman
[…] Count eight alleges that the defendant violated Election Law § 14-102, which provides in pertinent part of subdivision one that, "[t]he treasurer of every political committee which ... receives ... any money or other valuable thing ... shall file statements ..., at the times prescribed by this article setting forth all the ... contributions to ... the committee ...." Although § 14-102 places the obligation of reporting contributions on the treasurer and not the candidate, the defendant may be found liable for this crime as an accomplice pursuant to Penal Law § 20.00, and, pursuant to Penal Law § [*11]20.05(1), it is