People v Norman
[…] A person commits the crime of Falsifying Business Records in the Second Degree when, "with intent to defraud, he ... (4) [p]revents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise." Penal Law §175.05.

Footnote 10: See People v. Papatonis, 243 AD2d 898, 900 (3d Dept. 1997) ("What is complained of here are false answers to questions contained in an employment application submitted to Advance Security which, presumably, Advance Security has kept on file"). Although Election Law §14-122(1) requires the treasurer of a campaign committee to make "detailed account[s]" of any contributions received by any "officer, member or agent" of the committee which "shall be a part of the accounts and files of such treasurer ...," no testimony was elicited before the grand jury that the treasurer kept any such records other than the reports she filed with the Board of Elections, and no such records other than those reports were offered in evidence.