People v Norman
[…] Counts seven and eight concern the in-kind contributions made by the Association in 2002, and the challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for those counts are rejected for the reasons comparable challenges were rejected to the counts charging the same Election Law violations in Indictment 6435/03. See People v. Norman, supra, 2002 WL 2624644.

Count seven alleges that the defendant violated Election Law §14-122, which provides in pertinent part of subdivision one, that "[w]hoever, acting as an officer, member or agent of a political committee ... receives any ... contribution ... shall, ... within fourteen days after any such receipt, ... give to the treasurer of such committee, or to such candidate if an agent authorized by him a detailed account of the same ...." The evidence is legally sufficient to establish that the defendant himself, acting as an "agent" of the Committee, solicited the $2700 check the Association made to Branford Communications for the work Branford did for the defendant's re-election campaign that year, and failed to give any