People v Norman
[…] Ct. Kings Co. 2004), compare People v. Norman, 6 Misc 3d 317 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2004). Moreover, as in both presentations, Mr. McCann was unquestionably qualified to offer the opinions elicited from him, the opinions he offered concerned matters beyond the grand jury's ken and that would aid the grand jury in making its determinations, and the testimony he gave was properly limited.

Footnote 2: In the presentation of the evidence leading to Indictment No. 6435/03, the "co-assistant" was identified as the "secretary" or "co-treasurer."

Footnote 3: See Election Law § 14-100(9)(3), which defines the term "contribution" to include "any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election or election of any candidate ...."

Footnote 4: For the Assembly election in 2000, the election cycle ran from the day after the election in 1998 to the day of the election in 2000. For the Assembly election in 2002, the election cycle ran from the day after the election in 2000 to the day of the election in 2002.