People v Norman
[…] In any case, for the reasons previously set forth, the evidence underlying each count is legally sufficient to establish that the defendant acted willfully.

Footnote 18: With respect to candidates for elections that are not state-wide, Election Law §14-114(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that "no contributor may make a contribution to any candidate or political committee and no candidate or political committee may accept any contribution from any contributor, which is in the aggregate amount greater than: ... in the case of any election for a public office, the product of the total number of enrolled voters in the district in the candidate's party excluding voters in inactive status, multiplied by $ .05, however ... in the case of an election or nomination for a member of the assembly [such amount shall be not less than] twenty-five hundred dollars as increased or decreased by the cost of living adjustment described in paragraph c of this subdivision; but in no event shall any such maximum exceed fifty thousand dollars or be less than one thousand dollars ...."

Footnote 19: Specifically, Election Law § 14-114(1)(c) provides that, "[a]t the beginning of each fourth calendar year, commencing in nineteen hundred ninety-five, the state board shall determine the percentage of the difference between the most recent available monthly consumer price index for all urban consumers published by the United States bureau of labor statistics and such consumer price index published for the same month four years previously. The amount of each contribution limit fixed in this subdivision shall be adjusted by the amount of such percentage difference to the closest one hundred dollars by the state board ...."