People v Norman
[…] Thus, this factor does not compel dismissal on the ground of unfairness to the defendant. CPL § 210.40(1)(e). As with the other two indictments previously considered, the prosecution of a public official for intentionally and willfully violating the Election Laws and concealing those violations from the Board of Elections, can serve an important purpose, CPL § 210.40(1)(f), and dismissal of the indictment under these circumstances would seriously undermine "the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system," CPL § 210.40(1)(g), particularly because the defendant remains in his official position and such conduct could be repeated. CPL § 210.40(1)(h). Finally, the defendant has failed to present "any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose." CPL § 210.40(1)(j).

DISCOVERY AND BILL OF PARTICULARS

The defendant moves for an order directing the People to respond to his Demands for a Bill of Particulars and for Discovery.