Matter of Eileen K. v Elizabeth N.
[…] Robert Ostertag, Esq.

Attorney for Respondent

17 Collegeview Ave.

Poughkeepsie, NY 12603

Diana Kidd, Esq.

Attorney for Respondent

97 Cannon St.

Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Paul Mollica, Esq.

Law Guardian

4 Liberty St.

Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Valentino T. Sammarco, J.

The petitioner (hereinafter the grandmother) is the paternal grandmother of A. (DOB 9/19/91) and J. (DOB 8/14/96). The respondent Elizabeth N. is the children's mother and Kristopher F. is the children's father.

The grandmother has filed this petition for grandparent visitation pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §72, which provides that a grandparent has standing to make an application for grandparent visitation where either or both of the parents of a minor child are deceased or "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene."

The mother moves : 1) to dismiss the grandmother's petition for lack of standing; 2) to strike the father's name from the caption and remove him from the case because he has no standing; and (3) to deny the father the right to have assigned counsel.