People v Norman
[…] The defendant also complains, however, that each count is defective because it fails to allege that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct "knowingly and willfully," and thus violates [*18]the requirement of CPL § 200.50(7)(a) that each count of an indictment assert "facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's ... commission thereof ...." The Court of Appeals has consistently held that when a count of an indictment fails to allege facts constituting one of the elements of the offense charged, a specific reference to the name or section number of the statute alleged to have been violated nonetheless