People v Norman
[…] CPL § 210.40(1)(g). This is particularly so, given the fact that the defendant remains in his official position, from which conduct such as that charged in this indictment and in the others against him, if proven to have occurred and to be criminal, could be repeated. CPL § 210.40(1)(h). Finally, the defendant has failed to present "any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose." CPL § 210.40(1)(j).

Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment in the interests of justice is denied.

DISCOVERY AND BILL OF PARTICULARS

The defendant moves for an order directing the People to respond to his Demands for a Bill of Particulars and for Discovery.