People v Norman
[…] Finally, the defendant asserts that the evidence before the grand jury is insufficient to support counts five, six and seven, which charge him with violations of the Election Law, because it was not his responsibility to prepare, sign and file the required reports, and because his "lack of criminal intent is clear" from his loan to the assemblywoman.

Count five alleges that the defendant violated Election Law §14-122, which provides in pertinent part of subdivision one, that "[w]hoever, acting as an officer, member or agent of a political committee ... receives any ... contribution ... shall, ... within fourteen days after any such receipt, ... give to the treasurer of such committee, or to such candidate if an agent authorized by him a detailed account of the same ...." The evidence is legally sufficient to establish that the defendant himself, acting as an "agent" of the Committee, received the five thousand dollar check as a contribution to the Committee, and failed to give any account, let alone a "detailed" one, to the treasurer.