People v Norman
[…] Larceny is committed only when property is wrongfully taken from an "owner" of that property, Penal Law §155.05(1), and for this purpose, an "owner" is defined as "any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder." Penal Law §155.00(5). The defendant argues that because the Committee was created for his benefit, he was as an "equitable owner" of the Committee's funds and had a right equal with the Committee to possess the check.

The defendant relies for this proposition on Penal Law § 155.00(5), which provides that "[a] joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof." Pursuant to that provision, a partner may not [*6]be convicted of stealing the partnership's assets from another partner, People v. Zinke, 76 NY2d 8 (1990); one owner of a joint bank account may not be convicted of stealing funds in that account from another owner, People v.