People v Norman
[…] Count seven charges the defendant with violation of Election Law § 14-130, which provides, in pertinent part, that contributions received by a candidate or a political committee "shall not be converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position." Based on the evidence before it, the grand jury could find that the defendant violated this statute by his own conduct and not as an accomplice of the treasurer by depositing in his personal account the five thousand dollar check the evidence indicates was a contribution from the Club to the