People v Norman
[…] N.Y.L.J., September 3, 2004, p. 3, col.1 ("the funds belong to the campaign which, according to both New York and federal electoral law, is a separate entity, rather than the candidate"), and the defendant did not have an equal right to its assets or an equitable interest in them. Although "[c]ontributions received by a candidate or a political committee may be expended for any lawful purpose," Election Law § 14-130, such contributions may "not be converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position." Id. Moreover, because the defendant filed the CF-16 with the Board of Elections, he was required by law to turn over any contribution he received to the Committee's treasurer within fourteen days of its receipt.