People v Norman
[…] People v. Griffin, 135 Misc 2d 775, 778 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 1987).

Footnote 13: The defendant argues that because the People's theory of prosecuting Offering a False Instrument for Filing is unique, it requires additional pleading. Whether or not a unique theory of prosecution would require additional pleading, for the reasons previously stated, the People's theory is not novel.

Footnote 14: In full, Election Law § 14-126(2) states that "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully fails to file a statement required to be filed by this article within ten days after the date provided for filing such statement or any person who knowingly and willfully violates any other provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Compare Election Law §14-126(1), which, without adding a mens rea requirement for the "fail[ure] to file a statement required to be filed by this article," establishes "a civil penalty, not in excess of five hundred dollars ..." which can be recovered only "in a special proceeding or civil action" brought by the New York State, or other Board of Elections.