People v Norman
[…] Each, in any case, is clearly an "enterprise."

Footnote 8: Without explanation, the decision in the Appellate Division makes reference to "bills" and "invoices," while the Court of Appeals decision refers only to a single "bill" and a single "invoice."

Footnote 9: See Penal Law §5.05(2) ("Unless otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of this chapter shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside of this chapter ..., as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense").