People v Norman
[…] Footnote 9: See Penal Law §5.05(2) ("Unless otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of this chapter shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside of this chapter ..., as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense"). It is also irrelevant that the crime, as defined, applies only to conduct of "[t]he treasurer of [a] political committee," Election Law § 14-102(1), since Penal Law § 20.05(3) provides that it is no defense to a prosecution predicated on Penal Law § 20.00 that "[t]he offense in question, as defined, can be committed only by a particular class or classes of persons, and the defendant, not belonging to such class or classes, is for that reason incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity." See People v. Brody, 298 NY 352 (1949); People v. Irving, 107 AD2d 944 (3d Dept. 1985).