Matter of Gerke v Taddeo
[…] They were denied their statutory rights, and the voters that supported them had their actions nullified, when the Convener ruled that they were not entitled to be seated as delegates. In view of the inconclusive roll call votes cast for three nominated candidates this irregularity resulted in the convention not being lawfully convened and all subsequent actions at the Convention are therefore without legal force or effect.
As to the manner of voting permitted at a judicial convention, subdivision (2) of section 6-126 of the Election Law clearly requires, in pertinent part, as follows: "Where only one candidate is placed in nomination for any office, the vote may be taken viva voce. When more than one candidate is placed in nomination for an office the roll of the delegates shall be called and each delegate when his name is called shall arise in his place and announce his choice"
Here, there was more than one candidate nominated for the office of Supreme Court Justice. There were three nominations for two vacancies. Therefore, a viva voce vote was not legally permissible. There is neither statutory authority nor a party rule allowing such a voice vote as occurred here.