Matter of Philip D. v Marietta E.
[…] However, while the Petitioner has blamed the mother, the court system and the various therapists who have attempted to help his son, the Petitioner has failed to take responsibility for his own role in alienating his child.

The Court declines to grant Petitioner's motion to suspend and or terminate child support. The Petitioner has failed to show that the Respondent willfully and deliberately alienated the child from the Petitioner.

Parents have an obligation to support their children until the age of twenty one. Family Court Act §413 proscribes that "[t]he parents of a child under the age of twenty-one are chargeable with the support of such child." [*4]See Also, Dom. Rel. §241. However, a child may forfeit the right of support if the child is of employable age and emancipates him or herself by behaving in a manner inconsistent with parental control. Cohen v.