People v Wright
[…] Decided on October 12, 2017
No. 83

[*1]The People & c., Respondent,

v

Phillip Wright, Appellant.



Mark W. Vorkink, for appellant.

Jean M. Joyce, for respondent.

National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, amicus curiae.



MEMORANDUM:

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and a new trial ordered.

Defendant Phillip Wright challenges his conviction of second-degree criminal possession of a weapon (Penal Law § 265.03 [3]) on the ground that the trial court erred in denying his for-cause challenge to a prospective juror. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if the juror evinces "a state of mind that is likely to preclude [the juror] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the [*2]trial" (CPL 270.20 [1] [b]).