The People v. Jair Williams
[…] the court may in its discretion either order that the verdict in its entirety as to any defendant be recorded as an acquittal, or discharge the jury and authorize the people to retry the indictment or a specified count or counts thereof as to such defendant; provided that if it is clear that the jury intended to find a defendant not guilty upon any particular count, the court must order that the verdict be recorded as an acquittal of such defendant upon such count." - 7 - - 8 - No. 39 responds to the request (see People v O'Rama, 78 NY2d 270, 276277 [1991] [Court addressed the scope of the CPL 310.30's notice requirement]), CPL 310.50 (2) does not. Section 310.50 (2) only provides that where a jury returns an inconsistent or legally defective verdict, "the court must explain the defect or error and must direct the jury to reconsider such verdict, to resume its deliberation for such purpose, and to render a proper verdict." The trial court here was not obligated to discuss with counsel its proposed explanation in response to the initial verdict prior to the court's addressing the jury.