The People v. Jair Williams
[…] With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper." 2 CPL 310.50 (2) provides: "If the jury renders a verdict which in form - 6 - - 7 - No. 39 jury "for further instruction or information" by the court in response to a problem or concern identified by the jury; whereas CPL 310.50 (2) applies when a jury "renders a verdict which in form is not in accordance with the court's instructions or which is otherwise legally defective." That is, CPL 310.50 (2) addresses problems in a verdict of which the jury is necessarily unaware. Here, the trial court's explanation to the jury was a response to a verdict that was inconsistent with the court's instructions, not a response to a request for further instruction or information.