The People v. Jair Williams
[…] For the following reasons, we disagree. First, defendant's argument disregards the plain language of CPL 310.30 and 310.50 (2), and would render CPL 310.50 (2) superfluous.2 1 CPL 310.30 applies to specific "request[s]" by the CPL 310.30 provides: "At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper." 2 CPL 310.50 (2) provides: "If the jury renders a verdict which in form - 6 - - 7 - No. 39 jury "for further instruction or information" by the court in response to a problem or concern identified by the jury; whereas CPL 310.50 (2) applies when a jury "renders