In the Matter of New York State United Teachers v. Brighter Choice Charter School
[…] Two important points follow from this statement, which
distinguish Federation from this case.
First, here, the public
disclosure of personal information is not about private citizens,
but about public employees -- employees for whom charter schools
are specifically required by FOIL to maintain certain information
(see Public Officers Law § 87 [3] [b]; see also Education Law §
2854 [1] [e]).
Second, there is unquestionably a public purpose served
by permitting NYSUT to obtain the names of charter school
teachers: there is a strong public policy, embodied in the Taylor
Law (Civil Service Law art. 14) in favor of organization and
collective bargaining by public employees (see also NY Const.,
art 1, § 17 ["Employees shall have the right to organize and to
bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing"]).
Rather than negating that public policy in the
creation of charter schools, the Legislature reinforced it (see
Education Law § 2854 [3] [c-1] [i] ["if employees of the charter
- 4 -
- 5 -
No. 181
school are not represented, any charter school chartered pursuant