In the Matter of New York State United Teachers v. Brighter Choice Charter School
[…] are denying NYSUT access to school employees.
Merely because
charter schools must afford employee organizations access under
the Education Law, it does not follow that the employee
organizations may circumvent the FOIL exemptions in achieving
those ends.
Nor, as the dissent suggests, does Public Officers
Law § 89 (7) mandate presumptive disclosure of employee records
(dissenting op., at 6-7); that provision permits disclosure of
names if "otherwise available under [FOIL]."
Contrary to the holding of the Appellate Division, the
fact that the Charter Schools must comply with the mandates of
section 87 (3)(b) does not imply that they must, ipso facto,
4
Education Law § 2854 (3)(c-1)(i) states: "If employees of
the charter school are not represented, any charter school
chartered pursuant to this article [Article 56: Charter Schools]
must afford reasonable access to any employee organization during
the reasonable proximate period before any representation
question is raised."
- 6 -
- 7 -
No. 181
disclose that information without first considering whether it
falls within a denoted exemption; FOIL clearly states that an
agency must make records (or portions thereof) available for
public inspection and copying unless the disclosure would