Matter of Donald P. Guido v Glenn S. Goord
[…] After requesting such certification from the Herkimer County Sheriff and receiving no response, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to compel the Herkimer County Sheriff and the Commissioner of DOCS to grant him 411 days of jail time credit.

Supreme Court dismissed the petition, reasoning that petitioner was entitled to credit under Penal Law § 70.30 (3) only if the New York warrant was the sole cause of petitioner's Florida {**1 NY3d at 348}detention. The Appellate Division affirmed. We granted petitioner leave to appeal, and now reverse.

Penal Law § 70.30 (3) specifies the conditions under which DOCS may award jail time credit to New York inmates. In pertinent part, the provision states: "In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge [*2]that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of such custody" (emphasis added).

Petitioner contends that the plain language of Penal Law § 70.30 (3) entitles him to jail time credit for the 411 days he spent in Florida custody, before his extradition to New York.