Gagliardo v. Dinkins
[…] II

Plaintiffs in Ranieri also argue that the transfer of VSF assets to New York City and the VSF benefit payments to those deemed eligible is an unconstitutional gift under article VIII, § 1 of the New York State Constitution.[13] Plaintiffs base this assertion on two statutory provisions: the VSF legislation itself which expressly declares that the variable supplements are not to be construed as pension fund or retirement system benefits;[14] and Civil Service Law § 201 (4) which excludes from the definition of "`terms and conditions of employment' * * * any benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries" (Civil Service Law § 201 [4]). Plaintiffs arguments are unpersuasive.