Curiale v. Ardra Ins. Co.
[…] "Due process does not, of course, require that the defendant in every civil case actually have a hearing on the merits" (Boddie v Connecticut, 401 US 371, 378). (See, Cohen v Beneficial Loan Corp., 337 US 541, 552 *275 ["(I)t is within the power of a state to close its courts to (shareholder derivative actions) if the condition of reasonable security is not met"]; Ownbey v Morgan, 256 US 94 [due process is not violated by requiring nonresident defendants, sued by foreign attachment, to post security as a condition of appearing and defending an action].)

Insurance Law § 1213 (c) provides, in relevant part,

"(1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either: "(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or "(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state."

The purpose of the preanswer security requirement is evident from the statute itself.