Curiale v. Ardra Ins. Co.
[…] Appellant concedes that the purpose of the preanswer security requirement in Insurance Law § 1213 (c) is to create a fund to pay judgments, if obtained, but claims that its inability to post the security set by the trial court unconstitutionally deprived it of procedural due process.

The Insurance Law clearly provides notice that preanswer security will be required if an alien insurer chooses to conduct business in New York State without a license. Indeed, section 1101 of the Insurance Law, which defines alien reinsurers as a group which need not obtain a license to conduct the business of insurance in New York State, specifically provides, "but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers" (Insurance Law § 1101 [b] [2]).

Under these circumstances, appellant's claim of poverty is disingenuous, as is appellant's comparison of preanswer security to court fees which may prove prohibitive for indigent litigants.