Flynn v. State Ethics Commn.
[…] Jurisdiction to act will be inferred only when it is "required by necessary implication" (Matter of City of New York v State of New York Commn. on Cable Tel., 47 N.Y.2d 89, 92 [emphasis added]).

Nowhere do the enactments in the Executive Law or Public Officers Law, created and modified respectively by the Ethics in Government Act, expressly confer jurisdiction on the Commission with respect to former State officers and employees. Executive Law § 94 prescribes that the Commission "shall have and exercise the powers and duties set forth in this section only with respect to statewide elected officials and state officers and employees, as defined in sections seventy-three and seventy-three-a of the public officers law, and candidates for statewide elected office, and with respect to the political party chairman" (Executive Law § 94 [1] [emphasis added]). Section 73 (1) (h) of *203 the Public Officers Law defines the term "statewide elected official," and section 73 (1) (i) defines "state officer or employee."