Flynn v. State Ethics Commn.
[…] The notice alleged that Flynn had violated Public Officers Law § 73 (5) by attending the antique show in December 1989 and not paying the per person admission charge of $500 for his guest and himself. Section 73 (5) prohibits, generally, the receipt of anything of value over $75 under circumstances where one could reasonably infer a promise of influence or a reward for official action. Additionally, Flynn was accused of violating Public Officers Law § 74 (3) (f), in that accepting the free admission while ultimately bearing responsibility for the approval of leases of the Armory resulted in an "impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties" (Public Officers Law § 74 [3] [f]).

Having retired from State service, Flynn petitioned to prohibit the Commission from proceeding any further against him at this time and circumstance. He argued that the Commission did not have jurisdiction over former State officers and employees.