Matter of Multiple Sclerosis Serv Org.
[…] Both are specifically mentioned in its name and both are referred to in the statement of its purposes contained in its amended certificate of incorporation.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment appealed from and the order of the Appellate Division brought up for review should be reversed, with costs to appellants, and the matter *47 remitted to Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

Judgment appealed from and order of the Appellate Division brought up for review reversed, etc.

NOTES

[1] N-PCL § 201 (b) provides that a type B corporation "may be formed for any one or more of the following non-business purposes: charitable, educational, religious, scientific, literary, cultural or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals."

[2] The New York City Chapter in an affidavit of its executive director disputes that allegation.