Matter of Multiple Sclerosis Serv Org.
[…] Children's Oncology services children who suffer from cancer, providing a residence where children can live with their families while undergoing treatment at two New York hospitals.

[4] Judicial dissolution is governed by article 11, but section 1115 of the article makes sections 1005 through 1008 of article 10 applicable also to a judicially dissolved corporation.

[5] Assets legally required to be used for a particular purpose are those received pursuant to a will or other instrument limiting the purpose for which the assets may be used. N-PCL § 513 provides that although a type B corporation holds full ownership rights in property received in trust for, or with direction to apply the same to, a purpose specified in its certificate of incorporation, it "shall not be deemed a trustee of an express trust of such assets" (§ 513 [a]) but is required to "apply all assets thus received to the purposes specified in the gift instrument" (§ 513 [b]) except as permitted by EPTL article 8 or N-PCL § 522. The record does not indicate that MSSO holds any "particular purpose" assets.