Matter of Multiple Sclerosis Serv Org.
[…] A

A nonjudicial dissolution of a type B corporation, such as is here involved, is governed by N-PCL article 10.[4] It begins with the adoption by the board of directors of a plan for dissolution and distribution of the corporation's assets (§ 1001). After submission to and approval by members of the corporation entitled to vote, the plan must be submitted to the Supreme Court in the judicial district in which the office of the corporation is located (§ 1002). The first sentence of section 1005 (a) (3) (A) requires distribution, after payment of liabilities, of "[a]ssets received and held by the corporation for a purpose specified as Type B * * * or which are legally required to be used for a particular purpose[5] * * * to one or more domestic or *40 foreign corporations or other organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolved corporation pursuant to a plan of distribution adopted as provided in section 1001 * * * or as ordered by the court to which the plan is submitted for approval under section 1002."[6] Finally section 1008 (a) (15) authorizes the Supreme Court to order distribution of assets received and held by the corporation for a type B purpose or which are "legally required to be used for a particular purpose * * * to one or more domestic or foreign corporations or other organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolved corporation".