Adams v. County of Rensselaer
[…] Under County Law § 403, the Sheriff must execute an official undertaking to the effect that he will "faithfully discharge the duties of his office" (Public Officers Law § 11). As the duties of the Sheriff are those "prescribed by law as an officer of the court and conservator of the peace * * * [as well as those] additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law" (County Law § 650 [1]), and the Sheriff is prescribed, by law, to safely keep inmates of the County Jail (Correction Law § 500-c), the Sheriff would be bonded against the failure to safely keep plaintiff within the Rensselaer County Jail. Thus, CPLR 215 (1), which provides that actions "against a sheriff * * * upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty" shall be commenced within one year, is applicable. The "duties of office" that must be faithfully executed under the County Law are "official" acts within the meaning of CPLR 215 (1).

Dixon v Seymour (supra), upon which plaintiff relies, is not applicable.