People v. Williams
[…] The parking lot in question was restricted to use by tenants of the two buildings and could not be considered to have been used "by the public", even if we accepted the People's highly technical characterization of apartments as business establishments of the landlord rather than the residences of the tenants, which in fact they were. Nothing in the legislative history of the Laws of 1982 (ch 487), which enacted former section 1192 (7), suggests a contrary legislative intent. Indeed, the specific reference in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1660-a to "the parking area and private streets or roadways of a private apartment house complex" shows that when the Legislature intended to include such areas it knew how to do so. The information was properly dismissed (see, People v Kenyon, 85 AD2d 916; cf. People v Farmer, 44 N.Y.2d 681; People v Taylor, 202 Misc 265; Ann., 29 ALR3d 938).

Order affirmed in a memorandum.