Gottesman Family Props., LLC v Medi-System Renal Care Mgt. Servs., LLC
[…] Tenant interposed an answer which alleged, among other things, that the rent notice was defective, and moved to dismiss the petition on the ground, among others, that the rent notice was not proper. By order dated April 8, 2015, the Civil Court denied tenant's motion. On May 12, 2015, following a nonjury trial, a final judgment was entered awarding landlord possession and the sum of $354,436.17. On appeal, tenant argues, among other things, that the proceeding was commenced prematurely.

General Construction Law § 20 requires that where a "number of days [is] specified as a period from a certain day within which or after . . . which an act is . . . required to be done," one must calculate the "number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made" (see Bacalokonstantis v Nichols, 141 AD2d 482, 484 [1988]).