Rosenblatt v Doe
[…] Pesce, P.J., and Solomon, J., concur.

Weston, J., dissents in a separate memorandum.

Weston, J., dissents and votes 1) to reverse the order and deny the motion by Lois M. Rosenblatt, as administrator of the estate of Anthony W. Nicholas, for, among other things, leave to substitute herself as plaintiff in place of Anthony W. Nicholas and to restore the action to the calendar, 2) to remit the matter to the Civil Court to amend the caption accordingly, and 3), on the court's own motion, to dismiss the complaint, in the following memorandum:

CPLR 1021 requires that a motion for substitution be made within a reasonable time after [*2]the event requiring substitution occurs (see Reed v Grossi, 59 AD3d 509, 511 [2009]), and that, "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made." The determination of reasonableness requires consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, the prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action or the defense has potential merit (see Alejandro v