People v Nasca (Dean)
[…] Furthermore, "[o]n previous occasions," in addition to yelling obscenities at the complainant, defendant had "stuck his middle finger towards" her. At a nonjury trial, the complainant was permitted to testify, over defendant's objection, as to five incidents that had occurred between December 22, 2009 and January 4, 2011, before testifying as to the events of January 18, 2011. On appeal, defendant argues, among other things, that the accusatory instrument was facially insufficient and that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence.

Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.26 (3), "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." We find that the accusatory instrument sufficiently alleged a course of conduct by defendant, with the requisite intent, "on or about January 18, 2011, at approximately 9:10 a.m.," which alarmed or seriously annoyed the complainant and which served no legitimate purpose (see People v Curko, 34