People v Forsberg (Alfred)
[…] The law does not require that the most precise words or phrases which most clearly express the thought be used in an information, but only that the crime be alleged and the defendant be provided with sufficient notice so that he can prepare himself for trial and so that he will not be tried again for the same offense (see People v Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100, 103 [2010]; People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004]; People v Casey, 95 NY2d at 360).

Penal Law § 170.20, "Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree," provides as follows: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument."

Penal Law § 170.00 (7) defines a "forged instrument" as "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered."