People v Jackson (Rameen)
[…] Alternatively, defendant contends, the judgment of conviction should be reversed on public policy concerns based on his First Amendment right to make the statements alleged to have constituted the criminal impersonation.

To be sufficient, an information must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting [*2]or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15 [3]; see CPL 100.40 [1] [a]); the "allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, [must] provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and "[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions [must] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]). When a defendant fails to move pretrial to dismiss the accusatory instrument as based on hearsay, any such claim is waived (CPL 170.35; People v Keizer, 100 NY2d 114, 121-122 [2003]).