Town of Islip v Kismet Park Corp.
[…] Jacob v Jacob, 125 Misc 649 [1925]; Oppenheimer, Eisler Realty Co. v Wendler, 111 Misc 177 [1920]; Ludington v Garlock, 55 Hun 612, 9 NYS 24 [1890]). The fact that the tenancy might continue in that fashion over several periods did not convert the tenancy into a periodical tenancy terminable only upon notice (see 1 New York Law of Landlord and Tenant § 159, at 293, and cases cited therein). The common-law rule that a holdover tenant may be held as a tenant for a new term was changed by the enactment in 1959 of Real Property Law § 232-c (see Matter of Jaroslow v Lehigh Val. R.R. Co., 23 NY2d 991 [1969]), which provides: "Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant's holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term."