Michael Serrapica, CPA, PLLC v J.A.F. Assoc.
[…] On August 19, 2002, plaintiff issued an invoice in the sum of $7,042.50 for the services that had been rendered between January 1, 2002 and July 31, 2002. Thereafter, plaintiff provided additional services and submitted a second invoice in the sum of $570, dated September 18, 2003, to reflect those subsequent services. On August 25, 2009, plaintiff commenced this action to recover the outstanding balances as reflected on the August 19, 2002 and September 18, 2003 invoices. [*3]

The statute of limitations for causes of action based on an account stated and breach of contract is six years (CPLR 213 [2]). Pursuant to CPLR 206 (d), "in an action based upon a mutual, open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time of the last transaction in the account on either side." A "mutual" account is "one in which two parties have agreed to a course of dealings in which each periodically furnishes something to the other, each keeping a running account of credits and debits in the expectation that the party in whose favor a balance exists will send the other a bill from