People v Needleman (Dorit)
[…] While the summons indicates the date, time and location of the offense as well as identifying information about the vehicle, it characterizes the offense simply as parking in a "handicap zone." The Vehicle and Traffic Law sets forth two separate offenses, with different elements, that arguably fall under the offense characterized in the instrument as "handicap zone": parking in a handicapped parking space and parking in a handicapped parking access aisle (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1203-c [4]). To allege an offense of parking in a handicapped parking space, it must be shown that defendant parked a vehicle in a parking space, "clearly marked for use by the handicapped in accordance with this section, without a special vehicle identification parking permit, a special municipal parking permit or whose motor vehicle is not registered in accordance with section four hundred four-a of this chapter and being used for the transportation of a handicapped person; or with such permit or registration and such person is not the one to whom the permit or registration was issued or is not transporting the person issued the permit or registration" (id.)
With respect to parking in a handicapped parking access aisle, it is illegal for anyone, including an authorized handicapped person, to park in such an aisle (see id.).