People v Lankowicz (Donna)
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
APPELLATE TERM: 9th and 10th JUDICIAL DISTRICTS
PRESENT: : MOLIA, J.P., NICOLAI and IANNACCI, JJ
2010-1585 S CR. -x

The People of the State of New York, Respondent,

against

Donna Lankowicz, Appellant. -x

Appeal from a judgment of the District Court of Suffolk County, First District (Jennifer A. Henry, J.), rendered June 8, 2010. The judgment convicted defendant, upon a jury verdict, of harassment in the second degree.


ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is affirmed.

Defendant was convicted, after a jury trial, of violating Penal Law § 240.26 (3)
which provides that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." At the close of the evidence, defendant moved to dismiss the harassment charge for failure to establish all of its elements beyond a reasonable doubt, asserting that the testimonies of the infant complainant and his mother were incredible as a matter of law.