Joseph v Apartment Mgt. Assoc., LLC
[…] LLC, 17 Misc 3d 134[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 52203[U] [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2007]; 303 Beverly Group v Alster, 190 Misc 2d 69 [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2001]). We note, in addition, that defendant was not plaintiff's landlord, but his landlord's managing agent.

The Civil Court's determination in favor of plaintiff may also have been predicated upon Multiple Dwelling Law § 80 (1), which provides that:
"[t]he owner shall keep all and every part of a multiple dwelling, the lot on which it is situated, and the roofs, yards, courts, [*2]passages, areas or alleys appurtenant thereto, clean and free from vermin, dirt, filth, garbage or other thing or matter dangerous to life or health."
Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (4) defines an "owner" to include an "agent . . . directly or indirectly in control of a building."