Cudar v O'Shea
[…] Halaby v Halaby, 44 AD2d 495 [1974]). When Ms. O'Shea moved into the apartment in 1969, she did so as petitioner's spouse, and as such was entitled to possession, use and occupancy of the premises. "To say that a person is entitled to possession, use and occupancy is to say that that person is a tenant therein and is entitled to all the rights of the tenancy then in existence between the landlord and tenant . . ." (Clarke v Morris, 46 Misc 2d 476 [1965]).

New York City Rent and Rehabilitation Law (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-403 (m) broadly defines a "tenant" to include any person "entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of any housing accommodation." Under the terms of this provision, Ms. O'Shea became the rent-controlled tenant upon her marriage to petitioner and cohabitation with him in [*2]the subject premises. As petitioner's spouse, Ms.