People v McNerney (Kevin)
[…] Thus, the alleged error is "not of the type that, if raised on appeal, would require a reversal . . . as a matter of law' (CPL 330.30 [1]; see also CPL 470.15 [4])" (People v Thomas, 38 AD3d 1134, 1136 [2007]). Defendant's claim is therefore not cognizable on a motion pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1) (Thomas at 1136). Consequently, we leave undisturbed the District Court's denial of this portion of defendant's motion.

With respect to that part of defendant's motion which sought to set aside the verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30 (3), it was incumbent upon defendant to show, by a preponderance of the evidence (see CPL 330.40 [2] [g]), the discovery of new evidence "of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant" (CPL 330.30 [3]; see also People v Salemi, 309 NY 208, 215-216 [1955]).