County of Suffolk Div. of Real Prop. Acquisition & Mgt. v Kandler
[…] While there is authority which supports appellants' contention that the applicable statute is CPLR 212 (a), not CPLR 211 (c) (see Ammirati v Van Wicklen, 16 Misc 3d 952, 957 [2007], and cases cited therein), we need not ultimately determine this issue here because, even assuming that CPLR 212 (a) is the applicable statute, appellants' adverse possession defense is unavailing.

CPLR 212 (a) states:
"Possession necessary to recover real property. An action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action."