People v Cruci (George)
[…] The standard of appellate review of legal sufficiency of the trial evidence is whether, viewed in the light most favorable to the People (see People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620 [1983]; People v Nealy, 32 AD3d 400 [2006]), "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt" (People v Contes, 60 NY2d at 621 [emphasis in original]; see also People v Taylor, 94 NY2d 910 [2000]). In order to establish defendant's guilt of menacing in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.14 [1]), the People were required to prove that defendant:
"intentionally plac[ed] or attempt[ed] to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm."
The jury could properly find from the trial evidence that defendant's actions in leaving his car and advancing upon the complainant with a baseball bat in his hand were performed with the intention to place the complainant in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death.