Bender v Niebel
[…] and likewise will not support an award of fees to either side in the present dispute (see e.g. Kluger v Grube, 2002 NY Slip Op 40480[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists]).

Attorney's fees to a prevailing party are recoverable only by agreement of the parties, by statute, or by court rule, and the lease provisions at issue do not constitute such an agreement (see e.g. Matter of A.G. Ship Maintenance Corp. v Lezak, 69 NY2d 1, 5 [1986]; Brown v Badem Bldgs., 111 AD2d 103 [1985]).

Real Property Law § 234 provides that: "Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease. . .".

In this consolidated action, neither lease provision fulfills the requirements of Real Property Law § 234 so as to imply any reciprocal right to collect attorney's fees to either party.