People v Hoffman (Andrew)
[…] There was evidence that the underlying arrest was authorized and that the defendant struggled with the officer as he was being handcuffed (see Penal Law § 205.30; People v Zeagers, 248 AD2d 739 [1998]). However, we find that due to an error in the court's charge to the jury, a new trial is warranted.

A critical element of the charge of resisting arrest is that the arrest be authorized. In its instruction to the jury concerning the elements of the crime of resisting arrest, the trial court included as part of the charge the language contained in Penal Law § 35.27 as follows: "A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized which is being effected or attempted by a police officer..." The inclusion of this instruction in the midst of its charge on the elements of resisting arrest "blurred or negated" the elements of the charge of resisting arrest as defendant could be found guilty of the crime of resisting arrest even if the arrest was unauthorized, if he