Brookhaven Anesthesia, Assoc., LLP. v Flaherty
[…] Even assuming that prior to vacating the default judgment, the court possessed the authority pursuant to CPLR 5222 (b) to, in effect, modify the restraining notice by directing the bank to transfer the funds into court, the validity of such restraining notice, as modified, was extinguished upon vacatur of the default judgment. Further, while a court may issue a pre-judgment restraining order pursuant to CPLR 5229, this must be "upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered," conditions which have not been satisfied herein. The disposition of the court below is thus authorized neither under CPLR 5229 nor under CPLR 5222 (b). In the absence of any statutory authority, the court did not possess the jurisdictional power to forge an equitable remedy.