Brookhaven Anesthesia, Assoc., LLP. v Flaherty
[…] Order unanimously modified by granting that branch of defendant's motion seeking an unconditional vacatur of the restraining notices, and deleting those portions of the decretal as in effect directed North Fork Bank to transfer all monies held by it under the restraining order into court pending determination of the action; as so modified, affirmed without costs.

CPLR 5222 (b) provides in pertinent part that "a person other than the judgment debtor or obligor ... [served with a restraining notice] is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, or transfer of, or any interference with, any such property [of the judgment debtor], or pay over ... to any person other than the sheriff or the support collection unit, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon him or her, or until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated, whichever event first occurs." Once the court vacated the default judgment, the restraining notices were automatically cancelled (see Citibank v Second Development Servs., Inc., 184 Misc 2d 494 [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2000]), and it was error for the court not to grant that branch of defendant's motion seeking to