Avalonbay Communities, Inc. v Betts
[…] APPELLATE TERM : 9th and 10th JUDICIAL DISTRICTS
PRESENT:DECIDED July 6, 2004 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE TERM : 9th and 10th JUDICIAL DISTRICTS PRESENT : McCABE, P.J., RUDOLPH and ANGIOLILLO, JJ.
NO.2003-903 S C

AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC., Respondent,

against

SHAMEKA BETTS, Appellant.

Appeal by tenant from a final judgment of the District Court, Suffolk County (C. Hackeling, J.), entered June 4, 2003, awarding landlord possession and the sum of $3,460.


Final judgment unanimously reversed without costs and petition dismissed.

Real Property Law § 232-c provides that the tenancy created by an acceptance of rent after the expiration of a lease term "shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term". Real Property Law
§ 232-b provides that a month-to-month tenancy outside the City of New York may be terminated by a landlord "by notifying the [tenant] at least one month before the