Chrysler Fin. Servs. Ams. LLC v Morante
[…] I concur I concur I concur
Chrysler Financial Services v. Morante14-321 October 2014 Term
Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan
Concurring opinion
I concur with the determination that the lower court did not abuse its discretion in denying the relief requested below, which was to vacate Chrysler Financial Services Americas LLC's lien on defendant-appellant's automobile, as the defendant-appellant's assertions were conclusory and not substantiated by relevant proof. However, to the extent the lower court denied the requested relief based upon a claim of lack of jurisdiction, citing NY City Civ Ct Act (CCA) §§ 209 and 218, I disagree.
CPLR § 5240 provides courts with broad authority, which is not limited by the CCA. In fact, CCA § 212, titled "Additional Jurisdiction and Powers", provides: "In the exercise of its jurisdiction the court shall have all the powers that the Supreme Court would have in like actions and proceedings." The grant of CCA § 212's comparable Supreme Court powers is "procedural and interstitial". Kwoczka v Dry Dock Sav. Bank, 52 Misc 2d 67, 72 (Civ Ct, NY County 1982).