Matter of Grant v Seraphin
[…] In an order dated September 20, 2022, the Support Magistrate, inter alia, directed the father to pay child support in the sum of $283 biweekly. Subsequently, in an order dated January 5, 2023, the Family Court denied the mother's objections to the Support Magistrate's order. The mother appeals.

Family Court Act § 424-a "mandates the compulsory disclosure by both parties to a support proceeding of 'their respective financial states,' through the provision of tax returns, pay stubs, and sworn statements of net worth" (Matter of Cali v Cali, 166 AD3d 610, 611, quoting Family Ct Act § 424-a[a]). "Where a respondent in a child support proceeding fails, without good cause, to comply with the compulsory financial disclosure mandated by Family Court Act § 424-a, 'the court on its own motion or on application shall grant the relief demanded in the petition or shall order that, for purposes of the support proceeding, the respondent shall be precluded from offering evidence as to [the] respondent's financial ability to pay support'" (Matter of McGoldrick v Gebaide, 188 AD3d 885, 885-886, quoting Family Ct Act § 424-a[b]; see Matter of Rodriguez v Starks, 194 AD3d 1063, 1066).