US Bank Trust, N.A. v Reizes
[…] Further, the plaintiff's contentions that the mortgage debt was not validly accelerated because HSBC Mortgage did not have standing to commence the 2010 action and failed to comply with RPAPL 1304 before commencing that action are without merit. Pursuant to CPLR 213(4), as amended by FAPA, "[i]n any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated" (id. § 213[4][a] [emphasis added]; see GMAT Legal Title Trust 2014-1 v Kator, 213 AD3d 915, 916-917). Here, there is no indication in the record that the [*2]2010 action was dismissed "based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated" (CPLR 213[4][a]). Therefore, the plaintiff is estopped from asserting that the mortgage debt was not validly accelerated by the commencement of the 2010 action (see id.; GMAT Legal Title Trust 2014-1 v Kator, 213 AD3d at 916-917).