Murphy & McGonigle, P.C., New York, NY (Michael V. Rella and Leonard J. Amoruso of counsel), for appellant.
[…] "If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if (a) the security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders, and (b) the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure" (id. § 4-A-202[2]). If a receiving bank accepts a payment order which is "not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under Section 4-A-202, . . . the bank shall refund any payment of the payment order received from the customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce payment" (id. § 4-A-204[1]).