NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v Chinese Am. Trading Co., Inc.
[…] Subsequently, the defendants moved, inter alia, to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale and to set aside the foreclosure sale. The Supreme Court, in effect, granted those branches of the motion on the condition that Attri "redeem[s] [and] pay[s] off [the subject] tax lien" within 20 days. Metropolitan appeals.

The defendants failed to establish grounds to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale or to set aside the foreclosure sale for failure to comply with notice requirements with respect to CATC. CPLR 2003 authorizes a court to set aside a judicial sale within one year "'for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect'" (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Ramphal, 172 AD3d 1280, 1281; see Guardian Loan Co. v Early, 47 NY2d 515, 520). Here, the defendants did not demonstrate that the plaintiffs failed to comply with any applicable notice requirements.