NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v Chinese Am. Trading Co., Inc.
[…] Consequently, the defendants were not entitled to have the foreclosure sale set aside for lack of notice to CATC pursuant to CPLR 3215(g)(4) (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Ramphal, 172 AD3d at 1281; see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Mauser, 180 AD3d 732).

The defendants also failed to establish grounds to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale or to set aside the foreclosure sale for lack of proper service upon Attri. CPLR 2103(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach paper served on any party shall be served on every other party who has appeared, except as otherwise may be provided by court order." However, Attri defaulted in appearing in the action. In addition, the order of reference and the judgment of foreclosure and sale contained no provision specifically directing service upon Attri.