William V. Grady, District Attorney, Poughkeepsie, NY (Kirsten A. Rappleyea of counsel), for respondent.
[…] This "deferential standard" is satisfied so long as "there is a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences from which a rational jury could have found the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt" (People v Acosta, 80 NY2d 665, 672 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

As relevant here, with respect to count 2 of the indictment, the defendant was convicted of assault in the second degree under Penal Law § 120.05(1). That subdivision provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person" (Penal Law § 120.05[1]).