Vaughn v Veolia Transp., Inc.
[…] On appeal from the order entered April 5, 2013, this Court reversed, thus leaving undisturbed the order entered September 11, 2012. We noted that, under the circumstances, the general proscription against successive summary judgment motions would not bar the defendants from moving for summary judgment dismissing the General Municipal Law § 205-e cause of action (see Vaughn v Veolia Transp., Inc., 117 AD3d 939). Thereafter, the defendants moved for that relief, and the Supreme Court granted the motion. We reverse.

General Municipal Law § 205-e(1) states, in part, that a police officer may maintain an action to recover damages for personal injuries sustained "directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments." To establish a cause of action under General Municipal Law § 205-e, a police officer plaintiff must (1) identify the statute or ordinance with which the defendant failed to comply, (2) describe the manner in which the police officer was injured, and (3) set forth those facts from which it may be