Khamis v Corporate Transp. Group, Ltd.
[…] On August 19, 2014, the plaintiff served the defendant with a summons with notice but did not serve a complaint. On September 8, 2014, the defendant served a demand for complaint upon the plaintiff's attorney by overnight delivery. On September 9, 2014, the demand was delivered to the office of the plaintiff's attorney. On or about October 29, 2014, the plaintiff served a complaint upon the defendant's attorney, which was received on October 31, 2014. In November 2014, the defendant moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3012(b) to dismiss the action for failure to timely serve a complaint. The Supreme Court granted the motion. The plaintiff appeals.

CPLR 3012(b) provides, in relevant part, that: "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the defendant may serve a written demand for the complaint within the time provided in subdivision (a) of rule 320 for an appearance. Service of the complaint shall be made within twenty days after service of the demand . . . The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made as provided in this subdivision" (CPLR 3012[b]).